Privacy Policy

Our policies


This site is dedicated to allow young people, parents and case workers to register a young individual for NCS (National Citizen Service) in Greater London, Surrey, Buckinghamshire & Berkshire, West Midlands, Greater Manchester and parts of Lancashire (including Blackburn, Blackpool and Preston as well as surrounding areas).

Our Privacy Policy aims to explain:

• The information we collect and why we collect it.
• How we will use that information.
• The choices we offer on accessing and updating individual's information.



When giving your details as a young person

When you register an expression of interest in doing NCS with The Challenge you will be asked to enter your personal details, including your name, e-mail, telephone number and home address. If you sign up to NCS with The Challenge, photographic images and/or video of you (for example, if you are in a group photo) may be created during your participation in NCS with The Challenge. By submitting the Expression of Interest form you agree to your personal data being stored, shared and used by The Challenge (the data owner) and the following organisations: NCS Trust, NCS contractors and their sub-contractors, government bodies, strategic partners of NCS, fraud detection organisations, organisations supporting the delivery of NCS or other organisations (including any organisation running or supporting all or part of NCS in the future).


What your data will be used for:

  • Running and evaluating the NCS programme, including contacting you when necessary.
  • Contacting you about graduate opportunities, events, research, referral promotions or competitions and to send you promotional material.
  • Contacting you about taking part in press and communications activity related to NCS.
  • Helping us develop, deliver, and improve the design, content and marketing of NCS.
  • Internal purposes such as auditing, evaluation, data analysis, preventing or detecting fraud or error, and research to improve our service and customer communications.
  • If you enter into a sweepstake, contest, or similar promotion related to NCS with The Challenge we may use the information you provide to administer those programs.
  • In the case of photographic images and/or video, producing publicity, promotional and marketing material for NCS and other programmes and project run by The Challenge.
  • We will not hold your personal data for longer than is necessary for the above purposes. We will not share your personal data with third parties for their marketing purposes.



When giving your details as a parent, guardian or carer

When you register an expression of interest in your child doing NCS with The Challenge, you will be asked to enter your personal details, including your name, e-mail, telephone number and home address.

By submitting the Expression of Interest form you agree to your personal data being stored, shared and used by The Challenge, the NCS Trust and the following organisations: NCS providers, government bodies, strategic partners of NCS or other organisations (including any organisation running all or part of NCS in the future).


What your data will be used for:

  • Contacting you about your son/daughter taking part in NCS with The Challenge
  • Contacting you about taking part in press and communications activity related to NCS and other programmes and projects run by The Challenge.
  • Helping us develop, deliver, and improve our service, content, and advertising.
  • Internal purposes such as auditing, evaluation, data analysis, preventing or detecting fraud or error, and research to improve our service and customer communications.



When giving your details as a Teacher or Tutor or member of staff at an educational establishment

When you register an expression of interest in doing NCS you will be asked to enter your personal details, including your name, e-mail and telephone number.

By submitting the Expression of Interest form you agree to your personal data being stored, shared and used by the NCS Trust and the following organisations: NCS contractors and their sub-contractors, government bodies, strategic partners of NCS or other organisations (including any organisation running all or part of NCS in the future).


Your data will be used for the purposes of:

  • Contacting you with information about how to get your school, college, educational establishment or students involved in NCS.
  • Contacting you about taking part in press, communications and marketing activity related to NCS.
  • Contacting you about taking part in research related to NCS
  • Contact you about other youth related or government programmes.


We will not hold your personal data for longer than is necessary for the above purposes. We will not share your personal data with third parties for their marketing purposes.



Protection of Personal Information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any personal data we collect from you. We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard personal data, and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.



Access to your information and contacting us

If you wish to see our records of any correspondence you have sent to us, or if you have a query or complaint about this privacy policy or about the site, you can get in touch with us by using the contact form.



Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy without prior notice however we will endeavour to update this page as regularly as feasibly possible. We therefore urge you to review this statement from time to time to ensure you are up-to-date with how we are protecting your information.



Cookie Policy

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.

Through the insight we gain into our visitors we are able to improve our site and focus the content to our viewers’ interests. By continuing to browse https://bookings.ncsthechallenge.org (“Our Site”), you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

●     Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.

●     Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

How Cookies are used on Our Site

We use a tool called Google Analytics to collect information about how you use Our Site. We do this to measure performance of Our Site, for example to find out the most visited pages of Our Site, and the most frequently asked questions, but also to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its visitors and to help us make improvements.

Google Analytics stores information including but not limited to:

●      the pages you visit on our website;

●      the link you clicked on (or other way) to come to our website;

●      the amount of time you spend on each page of our website; and

●      what you click on while you’re visiting the site.

A cookie is logged on your computer the first time you visit Our Site.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie

Expiration

Purpose

More information

__utma

2 years from set/update.

Used to distinguish users and sessions.

The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exist. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

__utmb

30 mins from set/update.

Used to determine new sessions/visits.

The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exist. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

__utmc

End of browser session.

Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js.

Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.

__utmz

6 months from set/update.

Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached our site.

The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

_ga

2 years.

Used to distinguish users.

_gat

10 minutes.

Used to throttle request rate.

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

9 months

Allows Youtube to count the views of embedded Youtube videos.

PREF

Used to remember your preferences/settings such as language, preferred resolution size.

NID

Used to remember your selections or preferences that you've already made when looking at information or using a service.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Changing your cookie preference

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.

You can block cookies by activating the settings on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of Our Site.